Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Solar Elite, we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected at all times. This privacy policy applies to Solar Elite (data controller).

Solar Elite is a company registered in Ireland with company number 508953.

As the data controller, Solar Elite may engage a number of Data Processors to process personal data on its behalf. These data processors may include: The Lead Generator, Mailchimp (Marketing campaigns), Solartricity (Solar Panel Supplier), Microsoft (Email), Google (Email), Brian Conaty Electrical Ltd.

Please read this notice carefully as it provides important information about how we handle your personal information. If you have any concerns, questions or comments, you can contact us (see Section 10 for contact details).

Privacy Policy Outline:

  1. What we collect and how we do it
  2. How we use your personal information.
  3. Legal reasons for processing your information
  4. What information we receive from third parties
  5. Who we share your personal data with
  6. How long we hold your personal information for
  7. How your personal information is transferred outside of the EEA
  8. Changes to this privacy policy
  9. Rights and choices you have in relation to your personal information
  10. Contact us

1. What we collect and how do we do it

We, or third parties on our behalf, collect your personal information when you use our website, communicate with us (phone, written, email, social media, in person), receive our products and/or services, or request to join schemes which you are eligible for.

We may collect the following personal information:

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your contact details (phone, email etc.)
  • Any personal details for Contracts
  • Financial information
  • Permissions granted
  • Technical information relating to your energy usage
  • If you visit our website, cookies will collect your information. To opt out disable cookies.
  • If you contact us through social media we will collect your name and profile link.
  • Survey responses
  • Customer ID number(s)

2. How we use your personal information

2.1 We, or third parties on our behalf, collect, use and store the personal information collected about you to:

  • Record keeping
  • Administration purposes
  • Provide the product/service
  • Improve our products and services
  • Train employees
  • Distribute and undertake marketing activities
  • Conduct market research
  • Ensure health and safety of our customer(s), staff and any contactor(s)
  • Detect and prevent fraud, crime and loss
  • Comply with all laws, regulations and procedures that apply to Solar Elite
  • Legal rights and reasons

2.2 Marketing
With consent, we may contact you with information on products, services and rewards that may interest you. We may use third parties to send and undertake marketing communications on our behalf.
To opt out of receiving marketing messages, or direct marketing, contact us sing the details in Section 10.

3. Legal Reasons for Processing your Information

The legal reasons for using your personal information are as follows:

  • Contract
  • Legal Obligations
  • Administration purposes
  • Record keeping
  • Marketing purposes
  • Detect and prevent crime, fraud and loss
  • Security purposes
  • Improving efficiency

Consent – We rely on your consent to use your personal information for marketing purposes. You may withdraw consent by contacting us using the details in Section 10.

4. What information we receive from third parties

We occasionally receive your personal information from the following third party sources:

  • Contractors or Builders
  • Credit reference or fraud prevention agencies
  • Councils, local authorities or housing associations
  • Letting agents, landlords, cohabitants or previous tenants
  • Law enforcement agencies
  • Third party introducers – family or friends

5. Who we share your personal information with

We will occasionally share your personal information with the following categories of third parties:

  • our third-party suppliers, partners and subcontractors.
  • any company that is a part of Solar Elite;
  • family members or cohabitants, previous tenants, (if they require information about you/your property), or a third party who introduced you to Solar Elite
  • For any legal obligations or to law enforcement officials or government
  • Legally appointed bodies or regulators
  • Third parties for marketing
  • authorised/appointed third parties/named account holders
  • Fraud prevention agencies
  • if we or any third party’s involved sell, merge, or undertake an internal reorganisation, your personal information will be a transferred assets to the new buyer/third party
  • credit reference agencies

6. How long we hold your personal information for

We keep your personal information for no longer than is necessary. The duration we retain it for depends on the purposes for which we use it or to comply with relevant laws and to protect our legal rights.

7. How your personal information is transferred outside of the EEA

We, or a third party who we share personal information with, may store that personal information outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) (online or in hardcopy.) Adequate safeguards must be put in place to protect your personal information as outlined below:

  • The country (where your personal information is handled) must be deemed “adequate” by the European Commission under Article 45 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR);
  • We will include standard data protection clauses ( European Commission approved) for transferring personal information outside the EEA into our contracts with those third parties (these are the clauses approved under Article 46.2 of the GDPR); or
  • (for transfers from the EEA to the USA), we will ensure that the receiver of the personal information is certified with the US-EU Privacy Shield Framework, as permitted by Article 46.2 of the GPDR.

8. Changes to this privacy policy

We may update our privacy notice from time to time. Any changes will be posted on the Solar Elite website or if necessary you will be notified by email.

9. Rights and Choices you have in relation to your personal information

You may contact us using the contact details provided in Section 10 with any questions or requests in relation to your personal information.

We will consider all requests received. Please note, certain personal information may be exempt from those requests in certain circumstances. If an exemption applies, we will tell you this when responding to you.

10. Contact us?

10.1 You may contact us by sending a letter to:
Solar Elite,
Ranaghan,
Castlepollard,
Co.Westmeath
N91FP78
or sending an email to info@solarelite.ie

10.2 If you’re not satisfied with our response or have any concerns, you can make a complaint to the relevant Data Protection Office:
Data Protection Commissioner
Dublin Office;
21 Fitzwilliam Square
Dublin 2
D02 RD28

Data Protection Commissioner
Portarlington Office
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
Co. Laois
R32 AP23